top Ad Widget
[…] What state are you in?
          How long since the judgments issued?
          When did they garnish the bank accounts?
          May 31st, 2007: Petition Filed by my lawyer
          July 2nd, 2007: 341 Meeting Held
          September 4th, 2007: Discharged and Closed.

          Comment


            #6
            http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/bankrup...ent-59091.htmlI think SS is exempt until it gets into your accounts.

            edit I found this

            Federal law makes Social Security benifits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment- 42 USC 407(a) states. "In general the right of any future payments under this sub chapter SHALL NOT be Transferable or assignable. AND NONE of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levey, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law".