top Ad Widget
[…] That exemption is found in Chapter 510 of the Minnesota Statutes. Specifically, Minnesota Statutes Section 510.01 protects a judgment debtors' homestead from "seizure or sale under legal process." While the homestead exemption provides a judgment debtor safe harbor from execution and sale to repay most of debts, the exemption does not exist for debt "incurred for work or materials furnished in the construction, repair, or improvement of such homestead," or for services performed by certain laborers or servants. (Minnesota Statutes Section 510.01)

            The homestead is defined as the "house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated . . . " (Id) However, the homestead exemption is limited as to both area and value. Section 510.02 sets out the exemption limitation:

            The homestead may include any quantity of land not exceeding 160 acres, and not included in the laid out or platted portion of any city.