top Ad Widget

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Is 6-month CC considered "new"?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Is 6-month CC considered "new"?

    Hello,

    Is a 6-month old Discover card going to be an issue for me in a chapter 7?

    How old does a CC have to be to be discharged?

    Thank you

    #2
    I wouldn't worry about it unless you took very large cash advances (over $750 or so in aggregate) and made no real attempt to pay it back. It's generally a non-issue.
    Chapter 7 (No Asset/Non-Consumer) Filed (Pro Se) 7/08 (converted from Chapter 13 - 2/10)
    Status: (Auto) Discharged and Closed! 5/10
    Visit My BKForum Blog: justbroke's Blog

    I am not an attorney. Any advice provided is not legal advice.

    Comment

    bottom Ad Widget

    Collapse
    Working...
    X