top Ad Widget
[…] As always, consult with an attorney before making any decisions.

    Comment


      #3
      NB2 is on the right track. The fact that you took out the loans without Court permission is not going to impact your ability to complete your Plan and obtain a discharge. The reality is that the Trustee just needs to make sure you complied with the payment requirements and the submission of tax returns/refunds (if required). No one is going to ask about post petition loans.

      Specifically, as it relates to student loans, the anti-discrimination provisions under 11 USC 525(c) talks in terms of obtaining such loans either during or after the filing of a bk. Lenders of such loans "may not deny a student . . . loan . . . to a person that is or has been a debtor under this title . . ."

      So, while one normally should obtain permission for post petition debt when in a reorganization type bk, it is unlikely that the failure to do so, in and of itself, would result in the dismissal of the case.

      Des.

      Comment


        #4