top Ad Widget
[…] Chapter 7 (No Asset/Non-Consumer) Filed (Pro Se) 7/08 (converted from Chapter 13 - 2/10)
                Status: (Auto) Discharged and Closed! 5/10
                Visit My BKForum Blog: justbroke's Blog

                Any advice provided is not legal advice, but simply the musings of a fellow bankrupt.

                Comment


                  #9
                  This back and forth is not going to get you anywhere. If there is an objection, you will either litigate your entitlement or settle with the Trustee.

                  N.D. Cent. Code § 28-22-03.1(9)(e) states:

                  Additional exemptions for residents. . . In addition to the exemptions from all attachment or process, levy and sale upon execution, and any other final process issued from any court, otherwise provided by law, a resident of the state may select: 9. The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to: e. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor.​
                  So:

                  1. Does your "right" meet the test of traceability?
                  2. Did you properly claim the exemption?
                  3. What is reasonably necessary?

                  These are questions of fact.