top Ad Widget
[…] Good job filing the complaint w/ ICC. From what I saw on their website they can't cut you off if you pay the undisputed portion of the bill while the disputed portion is getting resolved. Also said you could pay what you did last year.



          Good luck w. this, hope you can keep the lights on...

          Tom in Colo
          Ch7 filed 5/12/2010.....341 meeting 6/30/2010....report of no distribution 8/15/2010.....discharged 10/01/2010.....closed 11/09/2010

          Comment


            #6
            You need to become familiar with 11 U.S.C. 366. In part, it reads as follows:

            (a) Except as provided in subsections (b). . . of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against. . . the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed. . . for services rendered before (filing bk) was not paid when due.

            (BUT you need to look at the exception under (b))

            (b) Such utility may alter, refuse or discontinue service if. . . the debtor, within 20 days after (filing bk) [fails to furnish] adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after (filing bk). . . For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘assurance of payment’ means -

            (i) a cash deposit
            (ii) a letter of credit
            (iii) a certificate of deposit
            (iv) a surety bond
            (v) a prepayment of utility consumption; or
            (vi) another form of security that is mutually agreed on between the utility and the debtor

            You apparently did not contact the utility within the requisite 20 days. Approximately 30 days after filing the utility took it upon itself to enforce the requirements of 366 by demanding that you provide adequate assurance of future performance (payment of $373).