top Ad Widget
[…] if you are not a creditor, what's your relationship to these debtors?
            filed ch7 May 09
            341 june 09
            discharged, closed Aug 09

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by JRScott View Post
              If they used System 2 then child support is an exempt asset.
              True... but...

              A read of the California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 703.140(b)(10)(D), reads "Alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor."

              If the actual money is $275,000... the Trustee would certainly argue that $275K is not "reasonably necessary". I'm just saying.

              Originally posted by music12
              the trustee can reopen a case for fraud only within 1 year after closing