Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Do I need to notify credit bureaus of discharge?

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Do I need to notify credit bureaus of discharge?

    My bankruptcy instructions from my lawyers office say that I should mail my Chapter 7 discharge papers to the three credit bureaus. Is this necessary?
    I cant really find any other info online suggesting this.

    #2
    No, it is not necessary. The credit bureaus will learn of your discharge through public records. Check your reports a couple of months after discharge. If the bankruptcy isn't accurately reported, you can go through the process to correct the reports which may or may not include sending a copy of your discharge order.
    LadyInTheRed is in the black!
    Filed Chap 13 April 2010. Discharged May 2015.
    $143,000 in debt discharged for $36,500, including attorneys fees. Money well spent!

    Comment


      #3
      That is correct. My reports all updated within a week of discharge. Please note that in a Chapter 7, your creditors that are included in bankruptcy (or pay-n-stays) will typically update your status as included in Bankruptcy after filing, and are not obligated to update it after that point, including discharge.

      Comment

      Unconfigured Ad Widget

      Collapse
      Working...
      X